KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

offre commercial

English translation: sales package/proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre commercial
English translation:sales package/proposal
Entered by: Hélène Treloar

15:48 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: offre commercial
Could it just mean available for sale?
liste des logiciels "standards" nécessaires (type WINDOWS...)
offre commerciale pour les outils de programmation (+documentation associée et formation du personnel XXX)
offre commerciale pour les bancs de test logiciel (+documentation associée et formation du personnel XXX) (autres que ceux déjà inclus dans l'offre actuelle)
offre pour les bancs de test de l'électronique (+documentation associée et formation du personnel XXX) (autres que ceux déjà inclus dans l'offre actuelle)
Hélène Treloar
sales package/proposal
Explanation:
It's what they are offering, at what price etc. 'Commercial' is often translated as 'sales'.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sales package/proposal
Emma Paulay
4tender/quotation
kashew
4sales offer
Liz Slaney
4Commercial bid / TenderSubbanna
4commercial quote/proposal
Adam Lankamer
3Commercial Offer
kimadil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial quote/proposal


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Offer


Explanation:
Found this translation here, check link below.


    Reference: http://www.meristem-therapeutics.com/article.php3?id_article...
kimadil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial bid / Tender


Explanation:
Quotes for submission of terme and conditions

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales package/proposal


Explanation:
It's what they are offering, at what price etc. 'Commercial' is often translated as 'sales'.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: Definitely more 'sales' than 'commercial'. Could it not simply be a 'special offer'?
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucy. It might be, but that would usually be 'offre promotionnelle'.

agree  Germaine07
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender/quotation


Explanation:
Leicester Univ:
Guidance on Tender & Quotation
The quotation and tender processes are both used to obtain written offers from suppliers for the supply of goods and services. The quotation process is normally used for relatively low value and low risk purchases. For higher value purchases, which require greater accountability, the more formal tendering process should be adopted. Both processes are described in more detail below.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales offer


Explanation:
Another option, often seen in English, at points of sale, in ads, etc.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway