KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

protégés en disponibilité

English translation: protect the availability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:protégés en disponibilité
English translation:protect the availability
Entered by: Sandra& Kenneth

05:58 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Logs and certifications
French term or phrase: protégés en disponibilité
This figures in the following sentence "Les journaux d’évènements doivent être protégés en disponibilité (contre la perte et la destruction partielle ou totale, volontaire ou non)".

I can't seem to figure out what "protégé en disponibilté " means. Has someone come across this term before?
Thanks in advance.
prashmathew
France
protect the availability
Explanation:
Protect the availability of event logs against loss etc.
GDT:
Utiliser un dispositif matériel ou logiciel afin de préserver l'intégrité et la fiabilité des données d'un système informatique
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4protect the availability
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +1the availability (of ..) shall/must be protected/ensured
atche84
4be safeguarded
Craig Macdonald
3must be kept availableMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protect the availability


Explanation:
Protect the availability of event logs against loss etc.
GDT:
Utiliser un dispositif matériel ou logiciel afin de préserver l'intégrité et la fiabilité des données d'un système informatique

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Rod!

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D!

agree  Serena Zarbo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Serena!

agree  kbec
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, kbec!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the availability (of ..) shall/must be protected/ensured


Explanation:
celon le contexte

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: The best approach -- change the subject of the sentence.
16 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be safeguarded


Explanation:
The others are correct, but here is another way to say what you want to say:

The log file must be safeguarded (both) against loss and partial or complete destruction.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be kept available


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

If these must "protected in availability", they must be kept available. There are loads of ghits for that.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35