KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

un Responsable

English translation: a Manager


07:21 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
French term or phrase: un Responsable
This phrase refers to a modification in a new version of a software program. I am particularly stuck with the meaning of "Responsable." Is there an IT / Software specific meaning for this word? The capitalisation is not necessarily correct either.

The full phrase reads "il n'est pas possible d'associer des objectifs précis à un « filtre portefeuille » et encore moins un Responsable."

Any ideas will be well received. Many thanks.
Angus Peacock
China
English translation:a Manager
Explanation:
I don't think it's an IT term, but rather something associated with the application itself. They are saying that you can't associate precise objectives to a "portfolio filter" (whatever that is!) and, even more so, you can't associate them with a specific manager (presumably a portfolio manager).

Note my confidence level on this though...
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6a ManagerTerry Richards
4officer-in-charge
narasimha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a Manager


Explanation:
I don't think it's an IT term, but rather something associated with the application itself. They are saying that you can't associate precise objectives to a "portfolio filter" (whatever that is!) and, even more so, you can't associate them with a specific manager (presumably a portfolio manager).

Note my confidence level on this though...

Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Baldwin: "Manager" is very common usage in English, yes. French usually uses "gestionnaire", but I can see "responsable" being used in a text that doesn't strictly adhere to proper French terms for such things!
50 mins

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  molteni
5 hrs

agree  Rachael Renie
9 hrs

agree  juliebarba: Filters in spreadsheets like Excel for example allow you to search by category
1 day5 hrs

agree  swanda
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer-in-charge


Explanation:
This refers to a person who has take the responsibility to initiate whatever action that needs to be taken. It can be a 'coordinator' as well

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Initially thought this hyphenated version was military, but it seems not to be. Nonetheless, it is too specific about hierarchical position and implies public sector.
2 hrs