KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

attributs natifs (champs natifs)

English translation: native attributes (native fields)


08:53 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
French term or phrase: attributs natifs (champs natifs)
IT software terminology. Context: Each portfolio folder "dispose d'un ensemble d'attributs natifs (champs natifs)..."

Thank you for your contribution
Angus Peacock
China
English translation:native attributes (native fields)
Explanation:
A literal translation works for this expression.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/cmgmt/v8r4m0/index....

http://books.google.com/books?id=WZJL4zjmnhoC&pg=PA67&lpg=PA...

http://www.excelsior-usa.com/doc/xfunction003.html
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2native attributes (native fields)
Jennifer Baldwin
3default settingskara marie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
native attributes (native fields)


Explanation:
A literal translation works for this expression.

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/cmgmt/v8r4m0/index....

http://books.google.com/books?id=WZJL4zjmnhoC&pg=PA67&lpg=PA...

http://www.excelsior-usa.com/doc/xfunction003.html

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
4 hrs

agree  molteni
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default settings


Explanation:
default settings

kara marie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish