KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

sous code objet

English translation: in object code


11:07 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: sous code objet
The context is:
Progiciels: programmes informatiques standards sous code objet et leur documentation associée.

Thank you
Sandrine Michel
France
English translation:in object code
Explanation:
Object code iform s the executable form of a program, as opposed to source code.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in object code
Chris Pott
4IN/UNDER SUBJECT CODE
narasimha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in object code


Explanation:
Object code iform s the executable form of a program, as opposed to source code.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
11 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IN/UNDER SUBJECT CODE


Explanation:
Standard computer programs in /under/of subject code and their associated documentation. You can use any preposition that suits the context.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Pommet: Why do you propose 'subject' code? Object code refers to executable, compiled code.
19 mins