KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

télémaintenance

English translation: Remote (access) maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télémaintenance
English translation:Remote (access) maintenance
Entered by: Celine Reau

16:23 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: télémaintenance
La maintenance est assurée par téléphone ou par télémaintenance en fonction des disponibilités des personnels XX

il s'agit d'assurer un service de maintenance à distance d'ordinateur client à l'ordinateur fournisseur/prestataire de service en cas de panne du logiciel. Le technicien prend le contrôle de l'ordinateur "client" via le réseau ou autre système afin de résoudre le problème. Existe-t-il un terme en anglais?
Celine Reau
France
Remote (access) maintenance
Explanation:
That's what we can it here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-11 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "That's what we CALL it here". Sheesh!
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Remote (access) maintenance
jmleger
3remote service support
mohanv


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Remote (access) maintenance


Explanation:
That's what we can it here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-11 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "That's what we CALL it here". Sheesh!

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
3 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok
8 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 mins

agree  Alain Pommet
19 mins

agree  Carlos Segura
20 mins

agree  Enza Longo
22 mins

agree  Jennifer Baldwin
24 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
54 mins

agree  Christophe G.
1 hr

agree  cfraser
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs

agree  xxxMichael H G
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote service support


Explanation:
FR: télémaintenance
EN: remote service support
Definition EN: The ability of a telecommunication administration to provide a service and assist in its utilization


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/AU/FR/EN/T/3
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32