KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

DIFFUSER

English translation: make available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diffuser
English translation:make available
Entered by: bharg

15:43 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Computer software
French term or phrase: DIFFUSER
DIFFUSER DES APPLICATIONS D’E-LEARNING
bharg
India
make available
Explanation:
Like making e-learning applications available over the internet, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two other possibilities might be distributing and/or marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \"distribution\"
Selected response from:

Teletariat
France
Grading comment
THank you - I like "make available" - it suits the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broadcastJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2make availableTeletariat
4 +1to distributexxxntouzet
4 +1disseminate/propagate
Parrot
5Learning Application Disseminator
Luz Bordenkircher
4to spread
Fabrice MERCIER
3to widen the application of...evelyn evans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to distribute


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Learning Application Disseminator


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disseminate/propagate


Explanation:
e-learning applications.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: to disseminate
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to spread


Explanation:
it can be also the spreading of idea, religion or language

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make available


Explanation:
Like making e-learning applications available over the internet, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two other possibilities might be distributing and/or marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \"distribution\"

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THank you - I like "make available" - it suits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary McArthur: Sounds more natural in a computer context, I think.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast


Explanation:
if it's technical, it can be broadcast ie send to everyone on a list for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
10 hrs
  -> Thanx danyce...you always back me it seems, :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to widen the application of...


Explanation:
Widen the field.

evelyn evans
Canada