KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

linéaire

English translation: linear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:linéaire
English translation:linear
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:31 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
French term or phrase: linéaire
Les ID faisant référence à l’orientation des linéaires ont été regroupés en un seul et donnent tous accès à la même boite de dialogue.
Poornima Iyengar
linear
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linearDolores Vázquez
5display shelf
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
2flat files (?)
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
1 hr
  -> Thanks !!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flat files (?)


Explanation:
Your context is hard to read, but in IT, "linéaire" may describe the type of file that is non-relational (flat or linear).

Wait for a surer answer.


    Computing & IT French
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display shelf


Explanation:
ID referring to the orientation of display shelves were gathered into a single one and all lead to the same dialog box.
Probably has to do with retail store management software

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish