KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

en cours d’utilisation

English translation: currently in use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cours d’utilisation
English translation:currently in use
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

18:32 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
French term or phrase: en cours d’utilisation
La fonction XgoGetVersion retourne la version de GeoConcept en cours d’utilisation.
Poornima Iyengar
currently in use
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4currently in useJH Trads
4 +2current version
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current version


Explanation:
references:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASPTurf ASP Tutorials, Active Server Pages, asp free resource ...
... Version, TOP. public property get Version() This property returns the current version of the System\'s OS, Parameters no parameters. ...
www.desasp.com/components/SystemInfo/Reference.asp

For a program that is installed, the \"current version\" means the same thing as \"the version currently in use\" and is a lot more common.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  ViktoriaG: Tout à fait!
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
currently in use


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
24 mins
  -> thanks SilLiz:-)

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  mami_ladka
2 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: just "in use"
18 hrs