KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

montée en charge

English translation: load test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:test de montée en charge
English translation:load test
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:53 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer software
French term or phrase: montée en charge
Nous recommandons les principes suivants, qu'il convient d'affiner lors des tests de monté en charge lors de la recette d'intégration et lors des controles et audits de pré-production
Enza Longo
Canada
load test
Explanation:
Web Test Tools
... For Windows. Test Perspective Load Test - Do-it-yourself load testing
service from Keynote Systems for Web applications. Utilizes ...
Description: Links and descriptions to more than 150 web test tools and site management tools. Includes freeware...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Site Management
www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Test Tools
... SiteTester1 - Load test tool from Pilot Software Ltd. ... http-Load - Free load test application from ACME Labs to generate web server loads, from ACME Software. ...
Description: Links and descriptions to more than 150 web test tools and site management tools. Includes freeware...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Site Management
www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html - 101k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

http_load
... details. See also: http_ping, http_get, thttpd. A page of other http
load-test tools. Back to ACME Labs Software. Back to ACME Labs. ...
www.acme.com/software/http_load/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Software Performance Testing for Applications and WWW Sites
... There are three major phases to a new load test project: ... and how they will be measured and tested, Industry/user expectations Software architectures Performance ...
www.aptest.com/ebizload.html - 9k - May 25
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thank you William
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1load balancing tests during integration testingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2load test
William Stein
3progressive load testing
Francis MARC
3operational testing or full-load testing
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progressive load testing


Explanation:
Project 1 Project 1 -- -- Characterization of Characterization of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Single Single - - Probe Test Methods (cont'd) Probe Test Methods (cont'd) * Progressive
Load Testing (DuPont, CSEM) - Load ramped at a given loading rate using ...
slp.nist.gov/pic/scratchmar1.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]SCRATCH AND MAR RESISTANCE OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... To determine critical loads related to scratch and mar resistance from a single
scratch, progressive load testing has been developed, in which the applied ...
slp.nist.gov/pic/scratchmar.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: neither one of those references is related to computer software.
4 mins

neutral  Ramon Somoza: load test is ok, but I cannot see any "rogressive". When I still developed software you had go/no go tests, not progressive load ones...
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load test


Explanation:
Web Test Tools
... For Windows. Test Perspective Load Test - Do-it-yourself load testing
service from Keynote Systems for Web applications. Utilizes ...
Description: Links and descriptions to more than 150 web test tools and site management tools. Includes freeware...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Site Management
www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Test Tools
... SiteTester1 - Load test tool from Pilot Software Ltd. ... http-Load - Free load test application from ACME Labs to generate web server loads, from ACME Software. ...
Description: Links and descriptions to more than 150 web test tools and site management tools. Includes freeware...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Site Management
www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html - 101k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

http_load
... details. See also: http_ping, http_get, thttpd. A page of other http
load-test tools. Back to ACME Labs Software. Back to ACME Labs. ...
www.acme.com/software/http_load/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Software Performance Testing for Applications and WWW Sites
... There are three major phases to a new load test project: ... and how they will be measured and tested, Industry/user expectations Software architectures Performance ...
www.aptest.com/ebizload.html - 9k - May 25


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you William

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Fischer: yet it could also be outside the --computer context it could simply mean growth or increase yet in this context load tests or transfer tests seems appropriate...
10 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: I think this refers to load tests by simulating lots of concurrent users or heavy network traffic.
20 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational testing or full-load testing


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load balancing tests during integration testing


Explanation:
if this is software on a server, this is known as load balancing, when traffic goes up, the servers have to respond to deal with it, this can be done with hardware or software...

I worked for a company that wrote this kind of software....

is described in the appendix. Configuring the load balancing name servers. ...
Description: A load balancing name server written in Perl.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Site Management > Load Balancing
www.stanford.edu/~schemers/docs/lbnamed/lbnamed.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Architect: Features
... Load Balancing Your Web Site. Practical Approaches for Distributing
HTTP Traffic. By Ralf S. Engelschall. When it comes to handling ...
Description: Round-Robin DNS vs. Proxying. From: Web Techniques Magazine, May 1998.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Site Management > Load Balancing
www.webtechniques.com/archives/1998/05/engelschall/ - 21k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

oreilly.com -- Online Catalog: Server Load Balancing
Load balancing distributes traffic efficiently among network servers so that no
individual server is overburdened. ... Email This Page. Server Load Balancing. ...
Description: Load balancing distributes traffic efficiently among network servers so that no individual server...
Category: Business > Publishing and Printing > ... > Web Server
www.oreilly.com/catalog/serverload/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

load balancing - Webopedia.com
This page describes the term load balancing and lists other pages on the Web
where you can find additional information. internet.com, ... load balancing ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/load_balancing.html - 34k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Coyote Point Systems: Load Balancing & Traffic Managment
... switching and more. Emissary wins load balancing category in 2002 Network
Computing Well-Connected Awards. Solutions | Products | Support ...
Description: Offers load balancing and web infrastructure services for both intranet and extranets.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Site Management > Load Balancing



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
4 hrs
  -> Merci