KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

accès en consultation

English translation: read-only access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accès en consultation
English translation:read-only access
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:27 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / computer software
French term or phrase: accès en consultation
La configuration raw devices optimise les entrées et se décide en fonction des contraintes de l’application. Elle est recommandée si la base comporte un volume très élevé d’écritures par rapport aux accès en consultation.


computer software
Enza Longo
Canada
browsing access/read-only access
Explanation:
Other possibilities - depends on exact context.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I believe this is the correct terminoloy - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1browsing access/read-only accessDavid Sirett
3query readings
Francis MARC
2inquiry accessAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
query readings


Explanation:
opposition write/read

oval] Emacs for easy query reading and writing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... [oval] Emacs for easy query reading and writing. To: oval-list@redhat.com;
Subject: [oval] Emacs for easy query reading and writing; ...
oval.mitre.org/community/board/ archives/2002-08/msg00037.html - 5k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inquiry access


Explanation:
.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
browsing access/read-only access


Explanation:
Other possibilities - depends on exact context.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I believe this is the correct terminoloy - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 mins