KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

enregistrement

English translation: record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enregistrement
English translation:record
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:41 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / computer software
French term or phrase: enregistrement
Fournir pour le calcul de la taille des tables les informations suivantes:

.....le nombre d'enregistrements pr´vu dans l'immédiats, la taille moyenne d'un enregistrement, etc.
Enza Longo
Canada
record
Explanation:
Data Base Records - [ Traduire cette page ]
Data Base Records. A line of data in a Data Base Table is termed a Record.
www.logicsphere.com/products/firstbreak/ hlp/html/fbrecord.htm - 1k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4record
Francis MARC
4records
bharg
2number of entriesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record


Explanation:
Data Base Records - [ Traduire cette page ]
Data Base Records. A line of data in a Data Base Table is termed a Record.
www.logicsphere.com/products/firstbreak/ hlp/html/fbrecord.htm - 1k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
number of entries


Explanation:
Linux Software Encyclopedia -
... to find out what you can do with all this software, then take a gander at my list of online Programming Texts and Tutorials. Number of entries: 5808 Number of ...
Description: Alphabetized list of links to open-source software projects.
Catégorie: Computers > Software > ... > Linux > Software Directories
stommel.tamu.edu/~baum/linuxlist/ linuxlist/linuxlist.html

Features of Topstud Computer Software for Sheep Breeders - [ Traduire cette
... Activities – unlimited number of entries. Classing – unlimited number of
entries, user defined codes. ... TOPSTUD Computer Software for Sheep Breeders. ...
www.topstud.com.au/The_Software.htm


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records


Explanation:
the number of records.... the size of the records...

bharg
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English