KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

contrainte temporelle critique de mise en production

English translation: critical time path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrainte temporelle critique
English translation:critical time path
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:09 Jan 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: contrainte temporelle critique de mise en production
This is a description of a potential software fault in a licensing agreement.

"Une Anomalie de sévérité 1 de type Développement signifie (i) qu’une application qui est en phase finale de tests et sous contrainte temporelle critique de mise en production, est sévèrement affectée ou (ii) que le développement des projets est complètement bloqué."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
critical time path for implementation
Explanation:
one way of putting it would be:
"...an application in the final testing phase and on the critical time path for implementation..."

There is a project management technique known as Critical Path Analysis, of which I would guess your intended readers would have heard (project managers and suchlike), hence they would understand completely what the phrase means.

Yes, this is the same answer as I posted to your question today (Sunday)!
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks... I'm glossing only part of this since I am not yet decided on the best translation of 'mise en production.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under critical time constraints to be released to production
Lucie Brione
5critical time shortage beforexxxBourth
4under critical time constraints before being put on the marketRHELLER
3critical time path for implementationCharlie Bavington
3any application that is in final phaseNado2002


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any application that is in final phase


Explanation:
any application that is in final phase of tests and under constrained critical temporal placement in production, is harshly affected or that the development of the projects is completely blocked

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under critical time constraints to be released to production


Explanation:
any application that is in its final testing phase and under critical time contraints to be released to production

or

to be released live

or even

released to live

Through experience in the industry, this would be more the type of "jargon" you would encounter.

Plenty of hits on Google for these, as well as for "time constraints"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After comments by Rita (see below), this may sound a bit better :

any application that is in its final testing phase and under critical time contraints for release to production/ for live release/ for release to live





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.rftp.com/News.html, http://www.nudesignteam.com/news.html, http://www.yale.edu/ewd/
for examples of \"released to production\" in an IT context.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: with critical time constraints but NOT "to be released to production" (sounds very awkward)
18 mins
  -> I suppose it is. How about "for release to production" ? This is definitely an accepted IT term, even though I don't like it myself.

agree  sousou: Yes, i agree w/Rita
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
critical time shortage before


Explanation:
In concrete terms,

"means that (i) an application in the final testing phase, with a critical time shortage before going into production, is affected"


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under critical time constraints before being put on the market


Explanation:
one more version

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical time path for implementation


Explanation:
one way of putting it would be:
"...an application in the final testing phase and on the critical time path for implementation..."

There is a project management technique known as Critical Path Analysis, of which I would guess your intended readers would have heard (project managers and suchlike), hence they would understand completely what the phrase means.

Yes, this is the same answer as I posted to your question today (Sunday)!


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks... I'm glossing only part of this since I am not yet decided on the best translation of 'mise en production.'