KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

contrainte temporelle critique

English translation: critical time path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrainte temporelle critique
English translation:critical time path
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:01 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: contrainte temporelle critique
This is a software user licensing agreement. I would like help on the phrase "contrainte temporelle critique de mise en production." Thanks.

"Une Anomalie de sévérité 1 de type Développement signifie (i) qu’une application qui est en phase finale de tests et sous contrainte temporelle critique de mise en production, est sévèrement affectée ou (ii) que le développement des projets est complètement bloqué."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
critical time path
Explanation:
one way of putting it would be:
"...an application in the final testing phase and on the critical time path for implementation..."

There is a project management technique known as Critical Path Analysis, of which I would guess your intended readers would have heard (project managers and suchlike), hence they would understand completely what the phrase means.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Yes, this is great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3critical time pressure
swisstell
5critical time shortagexxxBourth
3critical time pathCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critical time pressure


Explanation:
is the meaning of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-25 20:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

critical time pressure to start/initiate production


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: critical time limit, but yours is more exact.
2 hrs

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
critical time shortage


Explanation:
like I said

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: like I said 6 minutes earlier
5 mins
  -> No, like I said to the same Q yesterday!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical time path


Explanation:
one way of putting it would be:
"...an application in the final testing phase and on the critical time path for implementation..."

There is a project management technique known as Critical Path Analysis, of which I would guess your intended readers would have heard (project managers and suchlike), hence they would understand completely what the phrase means.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Yes, this is great.