KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

ethomogène

English translation: and standardised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ethomogène
English translation:and standardised
Entered by: xxxTransflux

14:18 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: ethomogène
l’objectif du projet est la mise en place d’un outil de gestion centralisé ethomogène des adresses IP
xxxTransflux
and standardised
Explanation:
The implication appears to be that all IP addresses will be dealt with (or managed, if you prefer) centrally, and in the same way in all cases (i.e. different addresses do not get treated differently for any reason). I tend to prefer standardised for this context,but you could obviously pick any other term that means the same thing (you may consider that standardised implies using a specific standard, which may not be the case). A process can be seamless without being "homogène", so I would avoid that, quite honestly....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5and seamless (homogeneous)
GILOU
3and standardisedCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and seamless (homogeneous)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 14:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centralisé et homogène

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 14:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the codification of the administrative units and spelling of the names in order
to provide a homogeneous tool for the management, analysis and sharing of ...
www3.who.int/whosis/gis/salb/salb_PO.htm - 30k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Mihaela Sinca
19 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
23 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
32 mins

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: homogenous - possibly, altho' it's not often used, it's OK. Seamless,probably not, as I said below, something can be seamless without necessarily being "homogenous".
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethomogène
and standardised


Explanation:
The implication appears to be that all IP addresses will be dealt with (or managed, if you prefer) centrally, and in the same way in all cases (i.e. different addresses do not get treated differently for any reason). I tend to prefer standardised for this context,but you could obviously pick any other term that means the same thing (you may consider that standardised implies using a specific standard, which may not be the case). A process can be seamless without being "homogène", so I would avoid that, quite honestly....

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120