KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

mettre en production

English translation: bring into production


15:08 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: mettre en production
La migration a pour but de mettre en production la solution installée
xxxTransflux
English translation:bring into production
Explanation:
The other suggestions are equally valid in some circumstances, but I'd go with - "the aim of the migration is to bring the installed solution into production".
The reasoning? The solution is already installed - it's there, on the machine(s) (and hopefully tested, etc). In fact, in a way, the solution (the software) is already "live" (hence I would avoid this translation in this case). Now, it just needs some data to work with. How is it going to get the data? It will be migrated.
Hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to launch, start
GILOU
4bring into productionCharlie Bavington
3go live with
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to launch, start


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring into production


Explanation:
The other suggestions are equally valid in some circumstances, but I'd go with - "the aim of the migration is to bring the installed solution into production".
The reasoning? The solution is already installed - it's there, on the machine(s) (and hopefully tested, etc). In fact, in a way, the solution (the software) is already "live" (hence I would avoid this translation in this case). Now, it just needs some data to work with. How is it going to get the data? It will be migrated.
Hence my suggestion.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go live with


Explanation:
The aim of migration is to go live with the solution installed.
"Go live with" is one of the favourite terms used by an IT company that I occasionally translate for. Depending on the context, I suppose you could also have deploy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-13 09:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The solution may already be installed, but the \"live\" bit refers to its being used in a live environment (such as where the systems come on line)

Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4