KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

module métier

English translation: and ship building-related modules


17:49 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: module métier
In context: "Un système de CAO et des modules-métier adaptés à la construction navale : CADDS 5. Ce système est à l’heure actuelle l’un des plus performants et des plus aboutis disponible sur le marché."

I'm wondering whether, based on this site:
http://www.axeda.com/products/supervisor/services/
an appropriate translation might be "application modules".

I appreciate in advance any input you can share!
Mark Nicholson
English translation:and ship building-related modules
Explanation:
modules related to ship building ie construction navale...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks all of you! I'm grateful for your answers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and ship building-related modulesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4training module
Graham macLachlan
3business/core moduleMpoma
3 -1professional / vocational module
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
module métier
professional / vocational module


Explanation:
A course of study with precise vocational focus?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no related to ship building...the metier here is ship building
5 mins
  -> I only translated the phrase given above in bold, Jane, but of course, the precise vocational focus to which I refer is ship-building in this case.

neutral  Graham macLachlan: stiff upper lip!
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
module métier
and ship building-related modules


Explanation:
modules related to ship building ie construction navale...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks all of you! I'm grateful for your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Mpoma: "module métier" has a specific meaning in IT
4468 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module métier
training module


Explanation:
training modules appropriate for ship-building

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4468 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business/core module


Explanation:
In programming, "métier" refers to the "central" logic/code in the application/module/software, as opposed to the more peripheral stuff, such as the GUI (Graphical User Interface) or the database communication stuff.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English