KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

en sortie

English translation: as a result


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en sortie
English translation:as a result
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:32 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Retail
French term or phrase: en sortie
Ce programme permet d'effectuer un ensemble de recherches sur les tarifs et les conditions tarifaires applicables afin de proposer, en sortie, une simulation tarifaire pour un produit dans une quantité donnée.
Calou
at the end, as a result
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Francis, je voulais effectivement traduire par "as a result"
;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as outputxxxCMJ_Trans
4at the end, as a result
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the end, as a result


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Francis, je voulais effectivement traduire par "as a result"
;o)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as output


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci beaucoup, mais effectivement, je pense que "as a result" (dans ce contexte) est plus approprié. Merci beaucoup! ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: For ICT, I would agree with this
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  Julie Goupille
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci beaucoup, mais effectivement, je pense que "as a result" (dans ce contexte) est plus approprié. Merci beaucoup! ;o)