KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

hors plan de secours

English translation: excluding the contingency plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors plan de secours
English translation:excluding the contingency plan
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

19:55 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: hors plan de secours
Context: "Pilotage de la phase de déploiement de la plate-forme de production (20 serveurs hors plan de secours)". In an IT expert's CV. I can get the first part "Piloting the production platform deployment phase", but I am stuck on "hors plan de secours".
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
excluding the contingency plan
Explanation:
See GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-04 20:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSIO
... English Term, French Term. c-ya: shorthand. (eng. ... Computuer Security Audit, Audit
de sécurité informatique. ... Contention, Conflit. Contigency Plan, Plan de secours. ...
www.csio.com/en/standards/ terminology.cfm?Category=9&Letter=C

There is also \"Disaster Recovery Planning\" for \"plan de secours\"
http://www.paeinc.com/BOOK/PRESENG.html
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help on these two questions. Not my speciality!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excluding the contingency plan
Allan Jeffs
1outside the framework of the back-up system
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excluding the contingency plan


Explanation:
See GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-04 20:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CSIO
... English Term, French Term. c-ya: shorthand. (eng. ... Computuer Security Audit, Audit
de sécurité informatique. ... Contention, Conflit. Contigency Plan, Plan de secours. ...
www.csio.com/en/standards/ terminology.cfm?Category=9&Letter=C

There is also \"Disaster Recovery Planning\" for \"plan de secours\"
http://www.paeinc.com/BOOK/PRESENG.html


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help on these two questions. Not my speciality!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Think it's gotta be this - think I prefer "disaster recovery plan" here.
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, maybe you're right. Thanks Andrew.

agree  Shaila Kamath: excluding the back-up plan maybe
6 hrs
  -> thanks divya

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outside the framework of the back-up system


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish