KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Vérification des droits en écriture

English translation: Checking write permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vérification des droits en écriture
English translation:Checking write permission
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

19:38 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software commands
French term or phrase: Vérification des droits en écriture
I am proofreading/editing a list of commands and information about a software package.
This is one of the terms on the list that I need to check (i.e. there's no further context I can provide); I haven't the foggiest about it, but I do know that the translator's version is wrong. What would this be in English?
It's one of those commands that come up when the computer is executing a process.
Any help much appreciated.
Aisha Maniar
Checking write permissions
Explanation:
Something of a guess, but it makes sense in context.
Selected response from:

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both, but I believe this is the term I am looking for (in the singular). Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Checking write permissionsMarnen Laibow-Koser
4 +1Write access check
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vérification des droits en écriture
Checking write permissions


Explanation:
Something of a guess, but it makes sense in context.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you both, but I believe this is the term I am looking for (in the singular). Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: or writing permissions
4 mins
  -> Perhaps, but "write permissions" seems to be the usual English form.

agree  GILOU: write
14 mins

agree  JennyC08
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vérification des droits en écriture
Write access check


Explanation:
So Microsoft says "write access" which is better.

Write access check

could not be written to the specified path because the directory did not
exist, the file name is invalid or the NetShow server does not have write
access to the path specified.",

"' impossible de l'écrire dans le chemin indiqué car le répertoire n'existe
pas, le nom du fichier n'est pas correct ou le serveur NetShow n'a pas les
droits en écriture sur le chemin indiqué.",,VST,WinNT,Site Server,3



I think that's it

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-11-30 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: It probably means that when a process is executed, a check is performed
whether it has got write rights/permission, i.e. probably whether it is
allowed to write to the disk or to some peripheral.
;)

I changed my answer because I managed to find something quite relevant, at least in my opinion............

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I find that a more confusing construction, because each of the three words could be any of several parts of speech. If that's what users of that particular OS are used to seeing, however, then use it.
15 mins
  -> thank you for your opinion. so meny men, so many minds, have a nice evening

agree  Kalyani Menon
6 hrs