KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

passer en paramètre

English translation: passed by value / address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer en paramètre
English translation:passed by value / address
Entered by: mfillastre

13:02 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Programming
French term or phrase: passer en paramètre
This term comes from a software development manual.

Une chaîne de 9 caractères passée en paramètre par valeur;
Un tableau de 10 caractères passé en paramètre par adresse
Thanks in advance
mfillastre
passed by value / address
Explanation:
Normally, "passer en paramètre" means to pass as a parameter (or argument). However, with your sentences, they are talking about "passer par adresse" and "passer par valeur" ("pass by address" and "pass by value") - in these cases, it is pretty obvious that you are talking about parameters or arguments, so I think you can leave the "parameter" bit out of your translation for the two sentences and talk about the characters being passed by value and passed by address.

Definitions as follows from the Microsoft Computer Dictionary:

Pass by address: a means of passing an argument or parameter to a subroutine. The calling routine passes the address (memory location) of the parameters to the called routine, which can then use the address to retrieve or modify the value of the parameter.

Pass by value: a means of passing an argument or parameter to a subroutine. A copy of the value of the argument is created and passed to the called routine. When this method is used, the called routine can modify the copy of the argument, but it cannot modify the original argument.
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the very clear answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passed by value / address
Simon Mountifield
4 +1pass (as a parameter)
Gabrielle Lyons
5that returns parametrized valuesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passer en paramètre
that returns parametrized values


Explanation:
is how I would say it.....passer en= to return....

This means that you won't see the parametrized values in the constructor of your test cases, but they will be available in the run(...) and (for tests ...
www.tivano.de/software/junit/javadoc/ de/tivano/junit/ParametrizedTestSuite.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


DATA ACQUISITION API v1.1... stop, stops a stream. Values - returns a parametrized list of values to be returned in the name=value| delimited format. Returns: ...
www.obd-2.com/daqman.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passer en paramètre
passed by value / address


Explanation:
Normally, "passer en paramètre" means to pass as a parameter (or argument). However, with your sentences, they are talking about "passer par adresse" and "passer par valeur" ("pass by address" and "pass by value") - in these cases, it is pretty obvious that you are talking about parameters or arguments, so I think you can leave the "parameter" bit out of your translation for the two sentences and talk about the characters being passed by value and passed by address.

Definitions as follows from the Microsoft Computer Dictionary:

Pass by address: a means of passing an argument or parameter to a subroutine. The calling routine passes the address (memory location) of the parameters to the called routine, which can then use the address to retrieve or modify the value of the parameter.

Pass by value: a means of passing an argument or parameter to a subroutine. A copy of the value of the argument is created and passed to the called routine. When this method is used, the called routine can modify the copy of the argument, but it cannot modify the original argument.

Simon Mountifield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the very clear answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins
  -> Tks

agree  GILOU
50 mins
  -> Tks Gilles

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, they are not even parameters, but arguments! FORTRAN passes by address, C, by value (by default)
2 days11 hrs
  -> Tks Zareh for the clarification :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passer en paramètre
pass (as a parameter)


Explanation:
I asked a professional geek about the whole passage, and this is what he said:
'Almost certainly one of these is a "character string" and one of these is a "character array".
Also I would say "passed by value" and "passed by reference".
Something like "A 9 character string passed (as a parameter) by value" and "A 10 character array passed (as a parameter) by reference" would be my take on this. The bracketted bits are optional BTW.'
Hope that helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-07 20:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supersim\'s \"Address\" would be understood but \"pass by reference\" is the norrmal term in computer languages which use this passing mechanism (eg Fortran). Other languages (eg C) use \"pass by value\".

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, pass by reference is used synonymoulsy with pass by address. FORTRAN people use the latter, C people use the first.
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zareh. You clearly know your stuff!