KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

voûte céleste

English translation: ceiling grid or structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voûte céleste
English translation:ceiling grid or structure

15:59 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AutoCAD
French term or phrase: voûte céleste
I'm not sure how to translate this. It seems there are various directories having different names from which you choose items like shaders, vegetation, etc. The obvious translation is celestial vault but a boolean google search combining this term and autocad (the subject matter) comes up short. here is the context:
Possibilité de prendre en comptel'éclairage venant de la voûte céleste en réglant sa couleur ( clic dans la rectangle coloré)ains que sa puissancevia le curseur associé (valeurs de 25 à 200%).

Thanks guys
lefoque
United States
ceiling grid or structure
Explanation:
yes..voute celeste is ceiling structure or grid, generically...I don't think they are specifically talking about domes....but the ceiling slopes or grids....as in:

Attaching Fixtures to Ceiling Grids. The source file required for this project is 9910a.dwg. ... AutoCAD LT; MAYA Copyright ©1997-2003 OpenCAD International Inc.
www.complete-support.com/static/AutoCAD/Arch Desktop/ 9910-Creating+Ceiling+Grids+and+Ceiling+Fixtures.html - 9k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Building design Ecophon UK suspended ceiling systems ceiling grid ...... Architectural, Building Services Engineers, Autocad and Interiors Facilities Vacancies. Ecophon UK suspended ceiling systems ceiling grid systems ceiling panels ...
www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil/ecophon/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Reflected Ceiling PlansFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

... NOTE: Before using the ceiling grid commands, you must combine our hatch

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This seems to fit. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3night sky/starry sky
Charlotte Allen
5ceiling grid or structureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4daylightxxxBourth
3 +1skyxxxgitacsurya
3sky dome
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voûte céleste
sky dome


Explanation:
hope this helps...


    Reference: http://www.squ1.com/index.php?http://www.squ1.com/daylight/d...
    Reference: http://www.scottonstott.com/courses/viz.html
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I've already used sky dome for 'dome céleste' so I don't think that is the answer. From what I can tell, the two are distinctly different things.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've already used sky dome for 'dome céleste' so I don't think that is the answer. From what I can tell, the two are distinctly different things.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voûte céleste
sky


Explanation:
Possibility of taking the natural lighting and regulating the colour

xxxgitacsurya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Makes sense. But should be 'taking account of' not 'taking'.
56 mins
  -> Yup. Missed the en compte because of the spacing problems up there

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voûte céleste
ceiling grid or structure


Explanation:
yes..voute celeste is ceiling structure or grid, generically...I don't think they are specifically talking about domes....but the ceiling slopes or grids....as in:

Attaching Fixtures to Ceiling Grids. The source file required for this project is 9910a.dwg. ... AutoCAD LT; MAYA Copyright ©1997-2003 OpenCAD International Inc.
www.complete-support.com/static/AutoCAD/Arch Desktop/ 9910-Creating+Ceiling+Grids+and+Ceiling+Fixtures.html - 9k - Dec 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Building design Ecophon UK suspended ceiling systems ceiling grid ...... Architectural, Building Services Engineers, Autocad and Interiors Facilities Vacancies. Ecophon UK suspended ceiling systems ceiling grid systems ceiling panels ...
www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil/ecophon/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Reflected Ceiling PlansFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

... NOTE: Before using the ceiling grid commands, you must combine our hatch



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
This seems to fit. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: sometimes CAD programs have their own names for (otherwise known) things
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voûte céleste
night sky/starry sky


Explanation:
The term 'voûte céleste' is most closely associated with the stars/planets in the sky.

'Night sky' gets a high number of Google hits in conjunction with 'Autocad'.

Don't know if this fits your context but hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.designcad.com.au/downloads/downloads.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: But 'night sky', not 'starry sky'.
7 mins
  -> Thanks. The Asker doesn't really make the context clear, but there is a piece of software for re-creating the night sky (with the constellations) on Autocad.

agree  xxxgitacsurya: hehehe! That would be a rather poetic translation
9 mins
  -> ...and it's my policy never to do literary translation...

agree  Trada inc.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voûte céleste
daylight


Explanation:
I have a funny feeling "l'éclairage venant de la voûte céleste" is an unfortunate attempt at rendering "daylight" or (more complicated) "daylighting".

<<The concept of daylighting isn’t necessarily a new idea: Before the invention of electric light, the incorporation of daylighting was a necessity for those in the business of building design and construction. Along with Thomas Edison’s convenient discovery came a whole host of new design possibilities that steered professionals away from the need to design a building around the sun. But now, nearly 130 years later, we’re getting back to basics ... or are we? Most daylighting designers and experts agree: The concept of today’s daylighting design is innovative, distinct, and unlike notions of the past. Even as recently as just five years ago, Joel Loveland, director of Seattle’s BetterBricks Daylighting Lab and associate professor of architecture at Seattle’s University of Washington, remembers when conversation about daylighting revolved around electric lighting controls. “There was very little discussion about bringing the daylight into the building. It was all about controlling the electric light,” he explains.
But engage in a dialogue with a daylighting expert on the topic now, and you’ll find that the focus of the conversation is shifting. Today’s goals in terms of daylighting design involve appropriate incorporation of the “diffuse light of day” into facilities, describes Loveland, whether that light is sunlight or the light from an overcast sky.
...
Daylight – Diffuse light from the overcast sky. Similar in all orientations; bright above and dark at the horizon. Soft and cool in both temperature and color. ["sunlight" is different]>>
[http://www.buildings.com/Articles/detail.asp?ArticleID=1827]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52