KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

est remonté, par synchronisation, dans le portail

English translation: is passed back, by synchronisation, to the portal


10:04 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Railway maintenance site
French term or phrase: est remonté, par synchronisation, dans le portail
L'application, développée par Compagnie X, permet de saisir des informations relatives à l'état des voies sur un terminal mobile. Ces informations, une fois consolidées, permettent de définir un indice de qualité de la voie ferrée et de prévoir les interventions à réaliser. L'ensemble des informations saisies est remonté, par synchronisation, dans le portail maintenance voie de la SNCF. La SNCF et Compagnie X se sont appuyés sur une architecture sécurisée.
Donovan Libring
English translation:is passed back, by synchronisation, to the portal
Explanation:
Staff use hand-held devices to enter data and then send it back to the portal - this is called synchronisation because before that occurs, the data on the portal is out of step with the more up-to-date data that is on the hand-held device.
In a sense, it's "remonté" because the portal is considered to be "higher" in the data hierarchy than the hand-held; in reality, "remonter" is often used for data transfers in general.

I think though that it is important to indicate the direction of flow - in this case FROM handheld TO portal. Synchronisation in the other direction may (probably does) occur as well.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
yeah, I think uploaded would be the best word to use here. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is passed back, by synchronisation, to the portalCharlie Bavington
3the information is synchronised with the portalMike Garner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est remonté, par synchronisation, dans le portail
the information is synchronised with the portal


Explanation:
x

Mike Garner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: IMHO, this is not specific enough regarding the direction of flow - from the handheld device to the portal. Your suggestion is ambiguous.// Very true, but in the para given, the direction is clear.
1 hr
  -> Yet, in IT, synchronisation implies that information flows back and forth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est remonté, par synchronisation, dans le portail
is passed back, by synchronisation, to the portal


Explanation:
Staff use hand-held devices to enter data and then send it back to the portal - this is called synchronisation because before that occurs, the data on the portal is out of step with the more up-to-date data that is on the hand-held device.
In a sense, it's "remonté" because the portal is considered to be "higher" in the data hierarchy than the hand-held; in reality, "remonter" is often used for data transfers in general.

I think though that it is important to indicate the direction of flow - in this case FROM handheld TO portal. Synchronisation in the other direction may (probably does) occur as well.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
yeah, I think uploaded would be the best word to use here. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: "uploaded" or "transferred" are possible alternatives to "passed back"
6 mins
  -> true enough, both are very good alternatives.

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs