KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Maître d’oeuvre

English translation: Master designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maître d’oeuvre
English translation:Master designer
Entered by: Timothy Wood

01:40 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: Maître d’oeuvre
Computer system information can be designed by a Maître d’oeuvre. What is a fitting term for this type of information technologist?
Timothy Wood
United States
Master designer
Explanation:
Since in this case it refers to computers, I think designer goes better than builder (as the answer supplied in a previous KUDOZ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-24 03:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet, if referring to the design of software:
Master Software Designer/Software Designer (Master Designer if he is the head designer in a team)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
This is a helpful answer steering me towards a better option than "builder" since "builder" is a word primarily from construction contexts.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2further to Bourth's answerCharlie Bavington
4 +2Contractor, consultantxxxBourth
4master programmerAnne McKee
4Master programmer
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4Master designer
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maître d’oeuvre
Master designer


Explanation:
Since in this case it refers to computers, I think designer goes better than builder (as the answer supplied in a previous KUDOZ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-24 03:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet, if referring to the design of software:
Master Software Designer/Software Designer (Master Designer if he is the head designer in a team)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
This is a helpful answer steering me towards a better option than "builder" since "builder" is a word primarily from construction contexts.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maître d’oeuvre
Master programmer


Explanation:
In computers, information comes close to software then they disgned by progarmmers while desingers usually design the hardware.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: I have seen ads in the paper looking for software designers! IT may depend on the country perhaps
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maître d’oeuvre
master programmer


Explanation:
Master programmer is better if you are talking about systems or programmes, master designer is more for web designers/webmasters

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maître d’oeuvre
Contractor, consultant


Explanation:
"Maître d'oeuvre" is NEVER, in my experience, the title of a person with particular skills, in any field. It is the title of the entity that does a job of work on a contract basis, be it in computing or anything else.

A certain amount of adaptation is possible in English, depending on the nature of the work, the type of contract, etc.

In your case, it may simply be "the software house".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: with the proviso that the IT work in question may not necessarily be outsourced, which "software house" implies, it may be done in-house. The ouvrage/oeuvre terminology is used in IT, in my experience, for both outsourced & in-house projects
1 hr
  -> Good point.

agree  Meri Buettner: yup
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maître d’oeuvre
further to Bourth's answer


Explanation:
As I said here - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1067712 - the maitrise/maitre d'ouvrage/oeuvre split is very commonly used in IT projects/contexts to refer to the split between the ultimate users of a system who define what it should do (ouvrage) and the IT structure that does the actual work (oeuvre).

The terms are stolen (I believe) from engineering/construction. In that context, the "oeuvre" side does indeed tend to be contracted out. In IT contexts, it may or may not be - I used to work for a company that used these terms (see Q referred to above) altho' the IT work was predominantly in-house. So to cut a long story short, in your context in would *appear* to refer to the IT project team, which may or may not be an external contractor.

Such a team would include individuals who design the data structure for an application - data analyst would be a generic term, although variants exist. However, the term you have posted does not refer specifically to that role, it just means the IT project structure in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-24 18:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to your added note, it sounds to me like \"IT Project Management\" is probably the term you want.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
2 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: and yup again!
6 hrs