KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

demande d'escalade

English translation: (issue/situation) escalation requests


13:35 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer jargon
French term or phrase: demande d'escalade
This crops up in a project proposal for a major IT system overhaul in a big company.

One of the items in a list of 'who-does-what' responsibilities:

"[Les supports techniques externes] gèrent les demandes d’escalade vers les Labs de Développement."
Tony M
France
English translation:(issue/situation) escalation requests
Explanation:
Seems to be ok:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="escalation of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-24 14:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escalation requests are used more in a tech. support environment, but I think the term can be used in this context appropriately as well, to mean \"passing on the problem to more experienced/qualified employees/teams\".
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Conor! Turns out this is exactly the situation, so I feel sure your term is the one I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(issue/situation) escalation requests
Conor McAuley
4ramp up requestsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp up requests


Explanation:
is what I would call it...ramp up is very used in the IT development area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-24 13:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramp-up can be defined as the period during which a NewProduct Introduction Process (NPI) makes the transition from design to full-scale production.

If you change the word Product, to IT overhaul, it would work..


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane! Your suggestion is more or less along the lines of my original interpretation, but in the light of the wider context, it turns out to be closer to Conor's suggestion. Thanks all the same for your valued input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot, Jane! Your suggestion is more or less along the lines of my original interpretation, but in the light of the wider context, it turns out to be closer to Conor's suggestion. Thanks all the same for your valued input.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(issue/situation) escalation requests


Explanation:
Seems to be ok:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="escalation of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-24 14:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escalation requests are used more in a tech. support environment, but I think the term can be used in this context appropriately as well, to mean \"passing on the problem to more experienced/qualified employees/teams\".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Conor! Turns out this is exactly the situation, so I feel sure your term is the one I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, this is what I'd call it.
14 mins
  -> Hi again Charlie, thanks

agree  RHELLER: when the initial team is unable to resolve a problem, it moves up in the hierarchy
39 mins
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Kalyani Menon
2 days10 mins
  -> Thanks Kalyani