KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

réseaux des premiers

English translation: networks ... of the professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseaux des premiers
English translation:networks ... of the professionals
Entered by: JennyC08

20:16 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: réseaux des premiers
This is from a newspaper article about a major computer maker:

Le constructeur americain veut associer les professionnels et le grand public aux creations numeriques. Comment? En integrant les services informatiques et reseaux des premiers et en orientant les particuliers vers une nouvelle gamme de PC de salon.

Thanks,
Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
networks ... of the professionals
Explanation:
It seems that "les premiers" is related to "the professionals".
"By integrating the networks and the computer services of the professionals..."
Cheers!
Selected response from:

JennyC08
Grading comment
Thanks, Caroline and Ann. I gave the points to Caroline because she answered first. This seems so obvious now; I really misread it! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1networks ... of the professionals
JennyC08
5see noteAnn Kirchoffer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réseaux des premiers
see note


Explanation:
I agree with CarolineC that "premiers" refers to "les professionnels" mentioned at the beginning of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-25 20:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"les premiers\" literally means \"the former\" (as opposed to the latter).

Ann Kirchoffer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réseaux des premiers
networks ... of the professionals


Explanation:
It seems that "les premiers" is related to "the professionals".
"By integrating the networks and the computer services of the professionals..."
Cheers!

JennyC08
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Caroline and Ann. I gave the points to Caroline because she answered first. This seems so obvious now; I really misread it! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: yes - and as Ann says - it refers to the former (ie previously mentioned)
4 mins
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f