KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

LAN commuté en 100 Mbits/s

English translation: 100 Mb/s switched LAN network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LAN commuté en 100 Mbits/s
English translation:100 Mb/s switched LAN network
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

14:13 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: LAN commuté en 100 Mbits/s
Not sure how to phrase this. Any ideas? TIA

Here's the context:
"Environ 130 postes sont connectés *sur un seul LAN commuté en 100 Mbits/s* avec une dorsale en 1 Gbit/s."
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
100 Mb/s switched LAN network
Explanation:
The 'N' of LAN ofr course means 'network', but I think it still sound better to put the word in.

I believe you need to use something like 'switched' to take into account 'commuté' (cf. RTC = réseau téléphonique commuté = public switched telephone network = PSTN) --- however, this is a bit outside my field, so I'm not sure of my ground here!

Note that it is NOT 'correct' to add the 's' to make Mbit plural when used as a unit like this (though loads of people do it!) --- in fact, as a unit, I think the abbreviation Mb/s is much tidier.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3100 Mb/s switched LAN network
Tony M
5100 Mbits/s LAN network
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LAN commuté en 100 Mbits/s
100 Mbits/s LAN network


Explanation:
HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LAN commuté en 100 Mbits/s
100 Mb/s switched LAN network


Explanation:
The 'N' of LAN ofr course means 'network', but I think it still sound better to put the word in.

I believe you need to use something like 'switched' to take into account 'commuté' (cf. RTC = réseau téléphonique commuté = public switched telephone network = PSTN) --- however, this is a bit outside my field, so I'm not sure of my ground here!

Note that it is NOT 'correct' to add the 's' to make Mbit plural when used as a unit like this (though loads of people do it!) --- in fact, as a unit, I think the abbreviation Mb/s is much tidier.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: definitely need the "switched"; Mb/s is right; network is optional (and redundant); "with 1Gb/s backbone"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Bruce!

agree  DocteurPC: yes
15 mins
  -> Merci, Doc !

agree  David Goward: "Mbps" is also widely used
14 hrs
  -> Thansk, David! Yes, good point --- though personally, I deprecate that dated style (cf. mph, rpm...)