KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

théâtre opérationnel

English translation: monitored area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:théâtre opérationnel
English translation:monitored area
Entered by: RHELLER

19:04 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: théâtre opérationnel
The context is about video surveillance software where the "théâtre opérationnel" can be split into several zones.

I was thinking of "secured perimeter" but it doesn't convey the idea of a possibly very large area.
Stephane Mader
monitored area
Explanation:
a video surveillance software. Active WebCam · click here to enlarge ... When the program detects motion in the monitored area, it can sound an alarm, ...
www.isofthouse.com/internet/ communications/active-webcam.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3monitored areaRHELLER
2secured area
Monika Lebenbaum
2operational scenexxxTradesca


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
théâtre opérationnel
operational scene


Explanation:
See link below: "they have a big radar which they use to survey their operational scene"
(?)


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...
xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
théâtre opérationnel
secured area


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

"VistaScape helps address the data overload issue that Greiper mentioned. The company's software takes input from multiple video sources and overlays the results onto a graphical representation of the entire area being monitored. So, for example, instead of peering at a bank of monitors, personnel overseeing a harbor can look at a simulated overhead view that uses icons to indicate anywhere motion is detected in the harbor area. The company describes this as "situational awareness of your entire secured area, on one screen." If something needs to be checked out in detail (to which end policy-based alerts are built in), drilling down to a particular camera is a point-and-click affair."






    Reference: http://www.csoonline.com/read/040104/machine_toolbox_2404.ht...
Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
théâtre opérationnel
monitored area


Explanation:
a video surveillance software. Active WebCam · click here to enlarge ... When the program detects motion in the monitored area, it can sound an alarm, ...
www.isofthouse.com/internet/ communications/active-webcam.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks