KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

de façon transparente

English translation: in the background


20:30 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: de façon transparente
Les traitements automatiques correspondent aux tâches de masse (batchs d’acquisition des données, de facturation…) lancées automatiquement et de façon transparente (durant la nuit applicative par exemple).

???
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:in the background
Explanation:
I agree with Paul's intended meaning of "imperceptibly"; I'm just not sure that's a term that would typicaly be used in this context.

"In the background" is along similar lines semantically, and is often used to describe software that runs unnoticed without interfering with other processes.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I put "as a background task" Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4transparentlyCharlie Bavington
3 +4in the background
Rob Grayson
4 +1seamlessly
Philippe Etienne
4imperceptibly
Paul Malone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperceptibly


Explanation:
I've never found a good dictionary definition for 'transparent' used in this way, but I've often come across it (in manuals, etc.) used by French speakers to mean that the user doesn't notice anything.

Apologies if my suggestion seems to be based more on instinct than on facts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-08 20:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly!

Paul Malone
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: you mean like under the radar?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Etienne: seamless seems to be the holy term in IT literature to describe a process invisible to the end-user
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the background


Explanation:
I agree with Paul's intended meaning of "imperceptibly"; I'm just not sure that's a term that would typicaly be used in this context.

"In the background" is along similar lines semantically, and is often used to describe software that runs unnoticed without interfering with other processes.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I put "as a background task" Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean jacques
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Jean-Jacques

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad

agree  Gwynneth George
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, GGeorge

agree  Uma Hariharan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transparently


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with using the literal translation here - its used often enough in IT. It means with no impact on the user community; in this particular case, since this happens during scheduled downtime. Batch jobs run when the app is up could impact users either indirectly by slowing response times owing to use of machine processing resources, or directly by locking specific records, etc.

Its not exactly under the radar, since the users aren't there to notice anything, as the app is down. Neither is it exactly in the background, since batch jobs would usually be the only jobs running at the time.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Common enough term, and typical usage, in technical fields; depart from it at your peril! // 'Invisibly' would be about the safest synonym, if you really HAD to...
11 hrs
  -> Quite so, old chap :-) There are plenty of web refs for "batch jobs" + transparently with identical meanings (IMHO) to that intended here...

agree  Kalyani Menon
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seamlessly


Explanation:
already asked a few times

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
10 hrs