KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

support

English translation: depends what has gone before


07:58 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: support
« Le code de la version opérationnelle est diffusé, à partir du support sur les filers et sites distants (Cf liste des serveurs). »

In the context of upgrading software, I think that a filer is a network storage device (yes, an english term has been used) but I can’t make sense of this sentence, particularly «... à partir du support sur... », it seems a bit unnecessary, tautological if « support » means « media ».

Thanks in advance
ian ward
English translation:depends what has gone before
Explanation:
I think there may be a comma missing after "support", which is a word that seems to be used more often in Fr IT texts than its Eng equivs.
I believe the sentence says - in a rearranged version-: "the live version of the code is distributed (loaded?) onto the remote filers and servers from the xxxxx."
In English, we would probably repeat the actual name of the actual medium on which the code is to be found - tape, CD, whatever it may be. The use of "le (du) support" in the orig suggests to me that this medium has probably been previously mentioned.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-13 15:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A second interpretation also occurs to me, which is that "support" could be a reference to a "(technical) support department". In which case, of course, "support" would do in English as well. I'd still re-arrange the sentence as above, however.
Only you have the full doc, so only you can tell which is more likely. If you really can't tell, then since the phrase as it stands is ambiguous, you may have to ask the client (suggesting both options, so they know you've thought about it!)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Well, at least your answer has made me read the phrase more carefully than I had. Your two interpretations of support aren't surprising but no, the context doesn't help so I may have to follow you final suggestion - Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assisted support system
Maria Luisa Duarte
4depends what has gone beforeCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assisted support system


Explanation:
based on computer-assisted support system

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends what has gone before


Explanation:
I think there may be a comma missing after "support", which is a word that seems to be used more often in Fr IT texts than its Eng equivs.
I believe the sentence says - in a rearranged version-: "the live version of the code is distributed (loaded?) onto the remote filers and servers from the xxxxx."
In English, we would probably repeat the actual name of the actual medium on which the code is to be found - tape, CD, whatever it may be. The use of "le (du) support" in the orig suggests to me that this medium has probably been previously mentioned.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-13 15:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A second interpretation also occurs to me, which is that "support" could be a reference to a "(technical) support department". In which case, of course, "support" would do in English as well. I'd still re-arrange the sentence as above, however.
Only you have the full doc, so only you can tell which is more likely. If you really can't tell, then since the phrase as it stands is ambiguous, you may have to ask the client (suggesting both options, so they know you've thought about it!)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Well, at least your answer has made me read the phrase more carefully than I had. Your two interpretations of support aren't surprising but no, the context doesn't help so I may have to follow you final suggestion - Thanks