KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

calculateur du serveur de contenu

English translation: content server computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calculateur du serveur de contenu
English translation:content server computer
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:31 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / protection of exploitation rights
French term or phrase: calculateur du serveur de contenu
Le contenu (1) est constitué par un fichier numérique
à un format spécifique audio, vidéo, image ou
texte (MPEG, MP3,...). Le calculateur du serveur de
contenu génère un fichier crypté (2) et un fichier (3) de
description des droits.
[
Mark Nathan
France
content server computer
Explanation:
si on considère que "computer" = "calculateur" en anglais
Selected response from:

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3content server computer
Alain BERTRAND
4the computer that hosts the content server
Robin Levey
3the computer hosting the content server
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the computer hosting the content server


Explanation:
the computer hosting the content server

also: the content server's processor

Don't everybody jump on me all at once if this isn't correct. ;)

Je voulais donner un coup de main! C'est tout.

Par example:

The computer hosting the content server generates...

The content server's processor generates...


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
content server computer


Explanation:
si on considère que "computer" = "calculateur" en anglais

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Can 985 ghits be wrong?
14 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins

agree  Terry Richards
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the computer that hosts the content server


Explanation:
My reading ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-01 23:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of other contributions here, I'd suggest that in the specific context of 'protection of exploitation rights', the key information in the sentence is probably that it is the *same* computer (hardware) that hosts *both* the content server (considered as software, not hardware) *and* the file encryption / rights description file generation software. If that is the case, it is important to maintain a clear distinction 'twixt what is hardware and what is software.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8