KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

service d'exploitation

English translation: operations department


15:24 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / data processing
French term or phrase: service d'exploitation
service d'exploitation cf equipe de pilotage
ewa
English translation:operations department
Explanation:
I think this is the usual translation.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operations department
Emma Paulay
3operating service
ST Translations


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations department


Explanation:
I think this is the usual translation.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Quite, for lack of any further context to suggest otherwise.
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service d\'exploitation
operating service


Explanation:
Please see this link:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?KEY=98/03005.980122

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: Did you read it? Sound like natural English to you? Formula for 'formulaire'? "Settings parameters"?? Dubious at best....
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right, I maybe read it in a bit of a rush!