KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

voie descendante

English translation: forward path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie descendante
English translation:forward path
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

14:32 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: voie descendante
The document I am translating is the description of fiber optic system equipment. In describing the features of one unit, it says the following:

§ Ce tiroir permet l’intégration des différents modules 3U constituant la gamme XXX :
- TXO **voie descendante**
- RXO **voie descendante**
- RXO voie de retour
- Alimentation
- …

Haute densité d’intégration (jusqu’à 10 modules, 8+2) Souplesse de configuration des modules, plug and play


Could this be translated TXO/RXO "transmission channel"? I understand "voie de retour" to mean "return channel." Thanks for your help.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
downstream channel / connection
Explanation:
http://sabrina.frantz.free.fr/dess-ilts/groupe7/dictionnaire...

or you can google it
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I was going to go with this option until the client told me otherwise. I will vote for this one for the sake of future glossary searchers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2downstream channel / connectionJim Tucker
1downlink
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downstream channel / connection


Explanation:
http://sabrina.frantz.free.fr/dess-ilts/groupe7/dictionnaire...

or you can google it

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, I was going to go with this option until the client told me otherwise. I will vote for this one for the sake of future glossary searchers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: In a recent text on a GSM-R network, I translated "bilan descendant" as "downstream budget". Voie = channel (in telecoms/IT), see Routledge Technical Dictionary
20 hrs

agree  danièle davout
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
downlink


Explanation:
may be worth looking into. Not sure if it applies to your text, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 17:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link including "voie descendante" translated as downlink:
http://www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-5102.html

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8