KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

courant pelletier

English translation: Peltier current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courant pelletier
English translation:Peltier current
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:25 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: courant pelletier
In describing the alarm settings on a Downstream Channel Optical Transmitter (Emetteur Optique Voie Descendante), it has the following entries:

Nom // valeur // alarme // Commentaires
Puissance Optique // oui // < puissance nominale –1dB
Courant laser // oui // > 100mA // > 110mA = laser OFF
**Courant pelletier** // oui // < -1A ou > +1A
Température du laser // oui // < 23°C ou > 27°C // < 21°C ou > 29°C = laser OFF

Should this be translated "Pelletier Current"?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Peltier current
Explanation:
from Peltier effect
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for contributing! Changing those few letters sure made it hard to look up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Peltier current
Philippe Etienne
4 -1Peltier effect
christian landais


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peltier current


Explanation:
from Peltier effect

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for contributing! Changing those few letters sure made it hard to look up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 min

agree  David Goward
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, although please note this is not current DUE to the Peltier effect (rather high!), but to EXPLOIT it
1 hr
  -> Yes indeed, +/-1A is not the Peltier current value!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Peltier effect


Explanation:
Peltier (mispelled here) également appelé "effet thermoélectrique" , un phénomène physique de déplacement de chaleur en présence d'un courant électrique...

christian landais
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Perfectly correct description of the effect, certainly; but in this context, the translation 'current' is what is required.
1 hr