KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

port télé-alimentable

English translation: ports that can be remotely powered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port télé-alimentable
English translation:ports that can be remotely powered
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

21:04 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: port télé-alimentable
In a list of power specifications for an optical node unit, it has the following list:

Tension d’alimentation = 90V
Nombre de **ports télé-alimentables** = 3
Courant maxi par port = 4A
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
ports that can be remotely powered
Explanation:
I'd tend to read it that way round, myself, thoughI haven't checked either.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your feedback.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4ports that can be remotely powered
Tony M
3port compatible with remote supplydanièle davout
2remotely powered portsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remotely powered ports


Explanation:
I'm putting low 'cos I haven't checked and I'm packing up for this evening! Hope that helps.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ports that can be remotely powered


Explanation:
I'd tend to read it that way round, myself, thoughI haven't checked either.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I can't be arsed checking, either, but the "-able" rather than "-és" is probably there for a reason.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! Exactly, it can't just be ignored.

agree  Kari Foster: Thanks for not saying "powerable"!!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kari! Well... I nearly did, the term DOES exist in EN, but I hate it! I've had too many property adverts with 'piscinable'!!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  narasimha
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimha!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port compatible with remote supply


Explanation:
method for remote feeding
http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1100226

danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench