KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

intégration / s'intégrer

English translation: mounted in the rack / were integrated / a model of integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intégration / s'intégrer
English translation:mounted in the rack / were integrated / a model of integration
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:37 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Fiber Optic system
French term or phrase: intégration / s'intégrer
This word is giving me a hard time, and so I wanted to check with the experts (you...!)

Here is the paragraph:
Ce module Emetteur Optique **s’intègre** dans le tiroir 19" 4U ventilé et supervisé... Les préamplificateurs et amplificateurs ont été **intégrés** dans le module, ainsi qu’un laser haute performance DFB asservi par une électronique de compensation des non-linéarités des éléments actifs, ce qui en fait un modèle **d’intégration.**

I am aware these words might not have the same meaning in both places. In either case, this was my attempt:

§ This Optical Transmitter unit works with the 19” 4U ventilated and monitored plug-in unit... The preamplifiers and amplifiers have been included in this module, together with a high-performance DFB laser controlled by an electronic non-linear compensation device for active elements, thus making it an integration unit.

Suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
mounted in the rack / were integrated / a model of integration
Explanation:
For each of the 3 terms.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integration
christian landais
3 +2mounted in the rack / were integrated / a model of integrationJock
3is inserted / positionedBusterK
3a suggestionAnca Nitu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integration


Explanation:
Nicholas, j'utiliserais plutôt un mot avec le radical "integratXXX"
Dans une carte mère de PC, le "son intégré" veut dire que cette CM intègre un circuit (chip) comprenant ampli, préampli entrées et sorties etc... Integrated/integral with/integration sont les mots a utiliser selon le contexte

christian landais
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Stick with 'integrated'. (Just Google 'integrated amplifier'.)
1 day8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is inserted / positioned


Explanation:
it looks like it is only a matter of position.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a suggestion


Explanation:
Ce module Emetteur Optique **s’intègre** dans le tiroir 19" 4U ventilé et supervisé

The optical transmitter unit is part of the 19” 4U ventilated and monitored plug-in unit

I would need more context for "tiroir" but I go with you on this

Les préamplificateurs et amplificateurs ont été **intégrés** dans le module

The module has/contains intergrated preamplifiers and amplifiers
OR
The preamplifiers and amplifiers are integrated in the module


Domaine(s) : - informatique


français
anglais

intégrer v.
bundle, to



Note(s) :
((Dans le cas d'un)) appareil.
http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mounted in the rack / were integrated / a model of integration


Explanation:
For each of the 3 terms.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I go with you on this one - I believe tiroir is rack or slot more than unit, and the last expression is definitely boasting its merits in general.
14 hrs
  -> Merci Alain.

agree  gad
51 days