KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

évenement métier

English translation: business/professional service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évenement métier
English translation:business/professional service
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

20:37 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: évenement métier
The term occurs in a lengthy paper on the processes involved in relations with clients such as taking orders (the case here) of a mobile phone company. The specific quote is "un acte de gestion est un événement métier lié au contrat du client et initié par un utilisateur (Distributeur, Chargé de Clientà, autre intervenant SFR [the company] ou le client lui-même en SelfCare). Par example un changement d'adresse, une demande de duplicata de facture.... Plusieurs actes de gestion permettent la prise de commande d'une offre : souscription, [etc.]
My guess is that "metier" here may be derived from the word in the sense of "loom", but that's just a guess. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Thomas Ochiltree
business/professional service
Explanation:
Don't think it is to do with looms, it's just more management gobbledegook for services provided (which should be free but they are probably working out how to charge for them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 20:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And like Ingebourg says, what has this got to do with ooking?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 20:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ingeborg
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4business eventJock
4 +3carrier-specific eventEugenia Tumanova
3 +1business/professional service
Mark Nathan
3public relations job
Rosene Zaros


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business/professional service


Explanation:
Don't think it is to do with looms, it's just more management gobbledegook for services provided (which should be free but they are probably working out how to charge for them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 20:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And like Ingebourg says, what has this got to do with ooking?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-24 20:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ingeborg

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: gobbledegook, yes, nice clear translation though!
7 mins
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business event


Explanation:
C'est un de ces vilains termes inventés pour modéliser les processus d'entreprises.

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: oui, "évènement "par opposition à "état" , inspirés de la robotique...
9 mins
  -> Merci Najib.

agree  BusterK: I had never used the French translation but the english is there
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Buster.

agree  Charlie Bavington: Exactly. This is "business" in the sense of functional, refering to what the company actually does to earn its money.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie.

agree  cjohnstone
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public relations job


Explanation:
Taking it in the overall sense of the passage, it seems to be a definition. Have you given the beginning of the sentence?

Rosene Zaros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrier-specific event


Explanation:
here 'metier' refers to actions, features, etc. that are specific to the processes needed for mobile phone carrier operations.

Eugenia Tumanova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney MacNab: I agree. I have seen this term translated as such in SFR documents.
5 mins

agree  Hattie Hill: Me too.
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs