KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Pilotage Informatique

English translation: IT management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pilotage Informatique
English translation:IT management
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:21 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Informatique
French term or phrase: Pilotage Informatique
Certaines grandes entreprises nationales, dans la grande distribution par exemple, possède un service de pilotage informatique. Ce service, qui est opérationel 24/24, 7j/7j. Les pilotes surveillent leurs écrans au cas où des alertes remonteraient des différents services de l'entreprise (comptabilité, livraison, points fidélités des clients,etc.). Ils travaillent sur des serveurs de type AS400, DOLLAR UNIVERSE, UNIX, RETALIX, etc. Parfois des données se retrouvent bloquées lors de leur transfert et les pilotes doivent les débloquer pour les relancer vers les destinataires. Pour cela, ils se réfèrent parfois à des procédures de pilotage informatique qui leur servent de références en cas de problème. Ces pilotes travaillent dans un service qui s'appelle "Service exploitation". Voilà pour l'explication ! J'aimerais trouver un terme satisfaisant en anglais pour "pilotage informatique". J'avais pensé à "software driving" mais ça ne me paraît pas tout à fait exact... Merci d'avance pour votre aide !
cooling
IT management
Explanation:
I think this would convey the meaning intended in your context. I've also found a site which translates it as such.

SAS annonce la disponibilité de SAS®9, la nouvelle génération de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... SAS® Strategic Performance Management (management de la performance de ... Management (analyse des coûts), SAS® IT Management (pilotage informatique). ...
www.sas.com/offices/europe/france/actualite/presse/pr/pr020... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sas.com ]
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2automated system monitoringrkillings
4IT management
Enza Longo
3 +1computer control
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer control


Explanation:
Woudn't this be appropriate here?

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I don't think so - the text strongly suggests that the 'pilotage informatique' is under HUMAN control ('... les pilotes surveillent leurs écrans ...')
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo: or computer monitoring
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automated system monitoring


Explanation:
The monitoring is automated. It's up to the humans to do something when an alert is generated.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: this is the way I would go
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT management


Explanation:
I think this would convey the meaning intended in your context. I've also found a site which translates it as such.

SAS annonce la disponibilité de SAS®9, la nouvelle génération de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... SAS® Strategic Performance Management (management de la performance de ... Management (analyse des coûts), SAS® IT Management (pilotage informatique). ...
www.sas.com/offices/europe/france/actualite/presse/pr/pr020... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sas.com ]

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much !