KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Bonificateur

English translation: Customer loyalty bar code printer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bonificateur
English translation:Customer loyalty bar code printer
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

10:19 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Car park system
French term or phrase: Bonificateur
What is the exact english term for bonificateur? I was wondering whether it could be some kind of a discount machine. Any suggestions welcome. Thanks.

The context........L’impression du code à barre s’effectue par un appareil (bonificateur) mis à disposition chez des commerçants désirant offrir à leur clientèle une remise sur le montant de leur stationnement
Shaila Kamath
India
bonus device
Explanation:
I'm putting low because I can' t find an exact English term. You could say 'customer loyalty device/machine'.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. For my context, I have taken a combination of 2 answers proposed here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bonus deviceAlain Pommet
3discounter
narasimha
3bar code printerrkillings
2rebater / discounterCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bonus device


Explanation:
I'm putting low because I can' t find an exact English term. You could say 'customer loyalty device/machine'.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. For my context, I have taken a combination of 2 answers proposed here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: bonne idée! ou tout simplement laisser le même terme bonificator, comme pour le vin ...
15 mins
  -> Merci Lidija

agree  Sheila Wilson: I like the customer loyalty idea. BTW I disagree with Lidija's bonificator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila. Yes, not sure it would be understood either.

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Evi

agree  danièle davout: bonus \(loyalty) discount device
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Danièle

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rebater / discounter


Explanation:
Perhaps one of these terms.

Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discounter


Explanation:
The impression of bar coding is carried out by an apparatus or equipment(discounter)made available at the dealer desirous of offering a discount to their customers on the total amount for the stability (of their enterprise)

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar code printer


Explanation:
Better to reword, e.g. the parking validation barcode is printed by a device provided to merchants . . .
The term to get right here is (at least in the US) "validated parking". A barcode printer is a barcode printer; AFAIK, there is no widely used term for one used specifically for this purpose.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17