KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

précaisse

English translation: pre-cash registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:précaisse
English translation:pre-cash registry
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

10:42 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Car park system
French term or phrase: précaisse
I have no idea at all what this term means. The context relates to change dispensers, magnetic stripe readers for cards, tickets, bills etc. in a car parking system. Thanks in advance for any help.

The context.........

Lecteur de billets
Avec précaisse, il stocke les billets introduits tant que la transaction n'est pas finie, ce qui permet, en cas d'annulation, de les restituer à l'usager. Si la précaisse n'est pas installée, l'annulation de la transaction par l'usager provoquera le rendu du ticket avec un crédit correspondant à la somme introduite.
Shaila Kamath
India
pre-register cashbox
Explanation:
Again it's going to be tricky finding the exact term - but the explanation makes it clear that this is a holding device for your money, so if for any reason the transaction is not completed, you get back the exact coins and notes you inserted into the machine as the contents of the box are simply returned to you.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
The explaination is perfectly correct. But I chose to use the term pre-cash register as suggested by the client. Thanks to all for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-encashment box
Sheila Wilson
2 +2pre-register cashboxAlain Pommet
2pre-tillCarlos Segura
2prepayment devicedanièle davout


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-register cashbox


Explanation:
Again it's going to be tricky finding the exact term - but the explanation makes it clear that this is a holding device for your money, so if for any reason the transaction is not completed, you get back the exact coins and notes you inserted into the machine as the contents of the box are simply returned to you.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
The explaination is perfectly correct. But I chose to use the term pre-cash register as suggested by the client. Thanks to all for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Sorry Alain, didn't register that your answer was so similar / That's very gentlemanly of you!
1 hr
  -> No, you've found an example. That makes a difference.

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-till


Explanation:
One possible reference:

Stites & Harbison PLLC :: Law Firm Servicing KY, VA, GA, TN, IN ...(3) Formula approach: The formula approach starts with a base rate (pre-Till cases use different base rates) and then adds points for risk. ...
www.larsontaylor.com/news.php?&NewsID=128 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prepayment device


Explanation:
ne s'agirait-il pas de pré-encaissement ?
http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO9912131&pn_c...
ou http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?IDX=EP1340202&QPN=EP1340202


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-encashment box


Explanation:
It's a stage in the process which is optional, allowing for the cash input to be stored separately and therefore returned in the event of cancellation.

http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP643374
It also comprises a pre-encashment box 149 for returning coins inserted by the user in the case of faulty conclusion of the transaction, a removable cash ...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish