KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

l'homogénéisation de l'outil informatique

English translation: standardisation of computing tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'homogénéisation de l'outil informatique
English translation:standardisation of computing tools
Entered by: Carla Selyer

09:51 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: l'homogénéisation de l'outil informatique
This is part of a company's 2008 objectives.
Ysabel812
standardisation of computing tools
Explanation:
This would be my guess.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thanks; it was a helpful answer to start with but the customer actually wanted me to use "harmonization" and said the two were different concepts. "The customer is always right," I guess!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4standardisation of computing tools
Carla Selyer
4standardising and consolidating IT resourcesrkillings
3 +1standardization of software tools
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standardisation of computing tools


Explanation:
This would be my guess.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks; it was a helpful answer to start with but the customer actually wanted me to use "harmonization" and said the two were different concepts. "The customer is always right," I guess!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: And a fine guess it was too :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns: sounds perfect to me
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: no need to say 'guess'. all words are in the Fr-En dictionaries
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardization of software tools


Explanation:
my immediate interpretation was that this referred to software, not including hardware

* software standardization

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardising and consolidating IT resources


Explanation:
It's one thing to standardise on a set of solutions going forward and another thing to get rid of legacy software and hardware. Achieving 'homogénéisation' really means doing both.
Even consolidation doesn't necessarily imply homogeneity, but "consolidating and standardising" is common corporate-speak for this kind of objective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-12 01:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google it and see. :-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17