KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

plan d'adressage

English translation: addressing plan


21:16 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: plan d'adressage
MIGRATION DU PLAN D’ADRESSAGE ET IMPLEMENTATION DU DHCP

this fragment comes from a bullet list in a table of contents. any suggestions v. much appreciated!! thanks :)
Erika Ruth Katzman
English translation:addressing plan
Explanation:
DHCP designates a network protocol which was designed for automatic configuration of the IP parameters (adressing) for this station
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
thanks so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2addressing plan
christian landais
1address map
Tony M


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addressing plan


Explanation:
DHCP designates a network protocol which was designed for automatic configuration of the IP parameters (adressing) for this station

christian landais
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
6 hrs

agree  rkillings: DHCP = dynamic host configuration protocol. Basically, assigning IP addresses.
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
address map


Explanation:
Not my specialist field, but I've certainly come across this as a term, and wouldn't that be what we'd call it in EN? Or is this something different?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91