KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

signe de vie

English translation: heartbeat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signe de vie
English translation:heartbeat
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

14:42 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: signe de vie
Term used in a doc on ETHWAY and common words
jessjess
heartbeat
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-09 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a signal/message circulating on the network whenever it is in operation.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
THank you very much it has been very helpful
Jessica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heartbeat
Anton Konashenok
4sign of life
kashew


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign of life


Explanation:
even very high!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: in computing and telecoms the right expression is heartbeat
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heartbeat


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-09 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a signal/message circulating on the network whenever it is in operation.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THank you very much it has been very helpful
Jessica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: yeah and when the system doesn't receive it you have a "heartbeat failure " message poping up (I work in an NMC so I know what I'm saying)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks!