KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Code comté

English translation: County code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Code comté
English translation:County code
Entered by: chaplin

14:15 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: Code comté
Informations taxes
N° SIRET Indique le numéro d'identification fiscale. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
N° SIREN Indique le numéro SIREN. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
Taxe égalis. Permet un affichage séparé dans le « reporting » de TVA Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
Personne phys. Désigne une personne physique. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
TVE sur C.A. Ce code indique si le client ou le fournisseur est soumis à la TVA sur le chiffre d'affaires. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.


Adresse fiscale Il s'agit du numéro de compte d'une autre fiche dans laquelle figure l'adresse officielle. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
Code comté Clé permettant la classification de localités pour des raisons fiscales. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
N° ident. TVA Numéro d'indentification de TVA du client, fournisseur ou de votre société. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
City-Code Permet la classification de localités pour des raisons fiscales. Il établit une division plus précise que le code Comté. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.
Juridict. fisc. Le lieu de la taxe est utilisé pour déterminer les taux de TVA aux USA. Laisser à blanc pas utilisé.

Taken from a 3-column table whose format cannot be reproduce here
Kathy Gingras
county code
Explanation:
I presume you have counties like in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-10 16:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot for the 4 points.
Have a good week!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Here it was local code! Who knew?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5county code
chaplin
5 +1County Code
Camille Abou Jamra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
County Code


Explanation:
Please refer to: http://www.mrsc.org/Codes.aspx


    Reference: http://www.mrsc.org/Codes.aspx
Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
county code


Explanation:
I presume you have counties like in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-10 16:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot for the 4 points.
Have a good week!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks! Here it was local code! Who knew?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: given that the term is capitalised, and Canada does indeed have counties, I don't see what else ...
2 mins
  -> Thank you Martin

agree  Charlie Bavington: as they do in the USA, which gets a mention later on in the list. Either way, it's almost certain to be county
13 mins
  -> Thank you Charlie

agree  Adsion
20 mins
  -> Thank you Adsion

agree  Vicky James
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  Arnold007
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Arnold




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway