KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

maintien en condition opérationnelle (MCO)

English translation: maintaining (it) in operational condition (MOC)


09:38 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Global banking and security solutions
French term or phrase: maintien en condition opérationnelle (MCO)
A rather "Proustien" sentence, in length if not in poetic content :)

Please note: SGB = Solution de Global Banking

"Dans le développement qui suit, nous montrerons que l’implémentation de la sécurité au plus tôt dans le projet de SGB permet non seulement de créer une architecture de GB sécurisée dès la conception et d’en faciliter le maintien en condition opérationnelle (MCO), que le dialogue entre les acteurs impliqués sur ces projets ne peut déboucher que sur des actions constructives pour l’établissement bancaire, sur le long terme de réaliser des économies d’échelle, mais également et en définitive de permettre une avancée en terme d’avantage économique."

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:maintaining (it) in operational condition (MOC)
Explanation:
In this context (IT solutions, security, etc.), MOC is a broader concept and "in-service support" won't do: the idea is that the solution is never *out of service*, so MOC includes backup facilities, continuity plans, etc. In fact, MOC for the backup may be more important than MOC for the primary facilities.

I suggest you simply go with a literal translation and establish the English acronym MOC for subsequent mentions, if any.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintaining (it) in operational condition (MOC)rkillings
3 -1through-life support
Alison Martin
Summary of reference entries provided
I asked about this term last SeptemberAlain Pommet
Maintien en Condition OpérationnellePeter Scott

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
through-life support


Explanation:
I think this is the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 13:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link gives a definition of Through-Life Support in a diagram, maybe that will help to see if it applies to this context.

http://www.selex-sas.com/SelexSAS/EN/Business/SelexSAS_UK/Se...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.lsc.co.uk/capabilities/through-life_support.html
Alison Martin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: doesn't sound right to me; I prefer the term referred to by Alain
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining (it) in operational condition (MOC)


Explanation:
In this context (IT solutions, security, etc.), MOC is a broader concept and "in-service support" won't do: the idea is that the solution is never *out of service*, so MOC includes backup facilities, continuity plans, etc. In fact, MOC for the backup may be more important than MOC for the primary facilities.

I suggest you simply go with a literal translation and establish the English acronym MOC for subsequent mentions, if any.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: I asked about this term last September

Reference information:
Admittedly your context is a little different, but might be worth a look.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/military_defense...

Alain Pommet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: yes, 'in-service support' seems appropriate
2 hrs

469 days
Reference: Maintien en Condition Opérationnelle

Reference information:
The term seems to be used in IT in relation to business continuity plans. My context is military hardware, so 'business' won't do & I have opted for Operational Continuity and Resiliency as the other suggested terms don't sound right to me either. I strongly suspect that it is an English term that has been xlated.

Example sentence(s):
  • Notre département dédié au management dynamique des obsolescences garantit le Maintien en Condition Opérationnelle des systèmes du groupe xxx

    Reference: http://www-935.ibm.com/services/fr/gts/html/mco/ibm_mtss.htm...
Peter Scott
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish