KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

fiche d'écarts

English translation: Nonconformance Report (NCR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche d'écarts
English translation:Nonconformance Report (NCR)
Entered by: Dana Pottratz

09:42 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Global banking and security solutions
French term or phrase: fiche d'écarts
And one more!

SGB = Solution de Global Banking

Ce référentiel de processus est la clé de voûte et une garantie de qualité, de bon dimensionnement de toutes les actions sécuritaires qui vont suivre. En revanche, pour l’Editeur de la SGB, il s’agira d’évaluer les ***fiches d’écarts*** émises par la Banque.

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
Nonconformence Report (NCR)
Explanation:
Those are the terms we use in the engineering company i work for. hope this helps
Selected response from:

xxxmistsoul
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nonconformence Report (NCR)xxxmistsoul
3 +1discrepancy report
Vicky James
4deviation file
Gurudutt Kamath
2 +2variance reportAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variance report


Explanation:
Variance reports

Variance reports do exactly what their name suggests - they report differences between what was planned and what actually happened


http://books.google.fr/books?id=WajyOPdDVtEC&pg=PT599&lpg=PT...

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds about right to me (can't open the link though)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael (strange I just clicked on the link and it worked for me).

agree  Serena Zarbo
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation file


Explanation:
Deviation document or file. I would hesitate to use the word report in this context. Basically, Dana I feel you are right that deviation is a better term than variance in this context. It looks like a software solution and thus deviation would be a better choice. However, if it pertains to banking than variance would be a good choice.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nonconformence Report (NCR)


Explanation:
Those are the terms we use in the engineering company i work for. hope this helps

xxxmistsoul
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Non*-*conform*a*nce i woudl think!
1 day1 hr

agree  Dr Lofthouse: 'woul#d' I would imagine :)
1 day6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrepancy report


Explanation:
http://www.recall.com.au/Recall/AU/EN/Home/FAQ/
Data Protection Services
What are some real world applications of Recall’s Data Protection Services?...
...Businesses employing anywhere from 30 personnel or more have a need for secure offsite data backup services. These can include hospitals and clinics, law firms, financial companies, banks and professional service organisationsDiscrepancy reports can be run daily to ensure that all media slated for retrieve has been received by Recall.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=m8MIdcmVcV4C&pg=PA356&lpg...

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: yes, definitely sounds plausible.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks