KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

métier

English translation: task/job/service


08:44 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / entretien de machines tournantes
French term or phrase: métier
Traitement : Kurtosis K1 sur le temporel filtré sur la bande 700-1400 Hz
Paramètre : Métier
Signal : Soft
Graham macLachlan
English translation:task/job/service
Explanation:
I think it could refer to the task/job/service the software must perform.
traitement being the kind of processing technique used
Paramètre = to do what, what service/task should it perform

If one needs to enter a parameter it means there is more than one option.
(I would not have called it métier, but anyways...)

technique de reconnaissance des formes utilisée pour la surveillance de l'usure des roulements
Reference Innovations,Recherche communautaire,CCE,XIII,1980-86
(1)
TERM technique Kurtosis
Reference Innovations,Recherche communautaire,CCE,XIII,1980-86

(1)
TERM Kurtosis technique
Reference Innovations,Community Research,CEC,XIII,1980-86
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
thanks for your lucid help mbatrad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3task/job/servicexxxA-Z Trans
3experience
Tea Fledderus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experience


Explanation:
avoir du métier = to heve practical experience

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nordiste: paramètre = expérience ?? le contexte ne me semble pas adapté à cette réponse . Il faudrait savoir quelle est cette machine exactement.
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task/job/service


Explanation:
I think it could refer to the task/job/service the software must perform.
traitement being the kind of processing technique used
Paramètre = to do what, what service/task should it perform

If one needs to enter a parameter it means there is more than one option.
(I would not have called it métier, but anyways...)

technique de reconnaissance des formes utilisée pour la surveillance de l'usure des roulements
Reference Innovations,Recherche communautaire,CCE,XIII,1980-86
(1)
TERM technique Kurtosis
Reference Innovations,Recherche communautaire,CCE,XIII,1980-86

(1)
TERM Kurtosis technique
Reference Innovations,Community Research,CEC,XIII,1980-86

xxxA-Z Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your lucid help mbatrad