KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

provisionner

English translation: populate (a database)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provisionner (une base de données)
English translation:populate (a database)
Entered by: gad

16:34 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
French term or phrase: provisionner
I know this is ‘earmark’ in a financial/commercial context, but in checking GDT/EuroDicAutom/ProZ.com and my dictionaries, I don’t see how this applies in an IT context. Same thing? I know 'provision' (the noun) can mean 'stock' or 'supply', as well as 'credit' - could 'provisionner' then mean 'to stock', in this context?


Description de la base à provisionner
Seule la ---- active est à provisionner. Les données sont automatiquement transférées aux ----s actives et en stand-by.
gad
United States
supply or provide
Explanation:
is BASE a base de donnée?

Anyway, provisioner is to SUPPLY or PROVIDE something...

I think they mean SUPPLY a database UNDER A CONTRACT...rather than SUPPLY DATA for the DATABASE

but it's hard to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-07-30 17:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In computer language, this is supply or provide..there is also a word for providing data which is more technical and I can\'t think of it right now. It may come to me in a bit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-30 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remembered it:

to populate a database...that\'s the technical expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-30 17:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Dusty:

Database base to be populated:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-30 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put data in a database is to POPULATE a database, to feed data into a database

FINAL: Database to be populated

don\'t like the grammar here but that\'s it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-07-30 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should say:
Population of the database as in:
... population of a database from the critical path of application development. Using QuerySims a programmer may proceed with writing and testing data display code ...
www.phpbuilder.com/columns/richmond20020827.php3 - 42k - Jul 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


DIMSFeatures... ***Data collection at the source is important for the accurate population of a database***, and for quick viewing, editing or browsing of the database. ...
www.lgc.com/productsservices/ drillingwellservices/dims/dimsfeatures.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4supply or provideJane Lamb-Ruiz
3stock, supply, provision
Richard Benham
3provide
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock, supply, provision


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. BTW, "provision" really can be a noun.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supply or provide


Explanation:
is BASE a base de donnée?

Anyway, provisioner is to SUPPLY or PROVIDE something...

I think they mean SUPPLY a database UNDER A CONTRACT...rather than SUPPLY DATA for the DATABASE

but it's hard to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-07-30 17:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In computer language, this is supply or provide..there is also a word for providing data which is more technical and I can\'t think of it right now. It may come to me in a bit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-30 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remembered it:

to populate a database...that\'s the technical expression...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-30 17:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Dusty:

Database base to be populated:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-30 17:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To put data in a database is to POPULATE a database, to feed data into a database

FINAL: Database to be populated

don\'t like the grammar here but that\'s it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-07-30 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should say:
Population of the database as in:
... population of a database from the critical path of application development. Using QuerySims a programmer may proceed with writing and testing data display code ...
www.phpbuilder.com/columns/richmond20020827.php3 - 42k - Jul 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


DIMSFeatures... ***Data collection at the source is important for the accurate population of a database***, and for quick viewing, editing or browsing of the database. ...
www.lgc.com/productsservices/ drillingwellservices/dims/dimsfeatures.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel pretty sure this IS a d/base, and I think your last idea, that it means 'supply data to the database' may well in fact be correct
1 min

agree  translatol
10 mins

agree  Allan Jeffs: YES. But what do you do with 'description'?
2 hrs
  -> Description of the database to be populated

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs