KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

individu lambda/standard

English translation: random/selected ???


09:48 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / computer security
French term or phrase: individu lambda/standard
Les attaques
Sur l'individu
- Quelques attaques au hasard sur l’individu lambda
- Les attaques de masse sur l’individu standard:
1. Téléphones portables, cartes bancaires, (bientôt PDAs) : fraude
2. Ordinateurs : endommager les contenus (Virus) et contrarier l'activité normale

From presentation about security.
What is the difference between the "lambda" and "standard" individual?
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:random/selected ???
Explanation:
"lamda" is used as a random variable, something reinforced in your first case by "attaques au hasard", so maybe they are (trying to) distinguish(ing) between random attacks and targeted attacks.

However, we still need to know if "Les attaques de masse sur l’individu standard" means "on a mass of individualS" (most likely) or a mass attack on a single individual.

Then again, maybe "individu" doesn't actual mean people, but people's computers, so the "individu" lambda could in fact be the computer of a person working in a company, rather than someone's home computer/home address.

I'll stop there since I'm only asking more questions than I'm even attempting to answer!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
yes, good point about mass attack(s)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2averageCharlie Bavington
3 +1random/selected ???xxxBourth
4the non-technical user
Neil Allen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the non-technical user


Explanation:
In this sense, I don't think there really is a difference. Both mean "the user who has no specialist technical knowledge"

Neil Allen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random/selected ???


Explanation:
"lamda" is used as a random variable, something reinforced in your first case by "attaques au hasard", so maybe they are (trying to) distinguish(ing) between random attacks and targeted attacks.

However, we still need to know if "Les attaques de masse sur l’individu standard" means "on a mass of individualS" (most likely) or a mass attack on a single individual.

Then again, maybe "individu" doesn't actual mean people, but people's computers, so the "individu" lambda could in fact be the computer of a person working in a company, rather than someone's home computer/home address.

I'll stop there since I'm only asking more questions than I'm even attempting to answer!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
yes, good point about mass attack(s)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: share your questions!!!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average


Explanation:
Never come across it before, but according to my Collins Lexbase pro CD Rom, a 'citoyen lambda' is the average citizen, the man in the street; according to my (older) Collins-Robert actual dictionary, it means uninformed citizen.
I think a bit of both might apply here, since the average user of the devices mentioned tends to be relatively uninformed about the technical details of protecting themselves from 'attack'.
I guess either a French native speaker could tell us if lambda implies more 'average' or 'uninformed' or if, indeed, perhaps saying "the average, uninformed user" is the best solution.
Interesting question....

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckililou AMEDJA: average seems fine
35 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs