KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

fiabiliser

English translation: increase reliability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiabiliser
English translation:increase reliability
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:49 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / IT
French term or phrase: fiabiliser
Somehow I suspect this one is for Michel....

Les dernières technologies sont régulièrement mises en place afin de ***fiabiliser*** les diverses applications et infrastructures
Marian Greenfield
increase robustness
Explanation:
Or increase reliability, that has been already suggested, because most often "fiabilité" is "reliability", I just wanted to add a note about the Termium entry:
- the normal and natural increase in reliability at start of existence of a product or infrastructure is what is called "burn-in"; this simply means that obvious and almost unavoidable reasons for failure appear first and are fixed for good; this is also called in French "déverminage" and in this meaning Termium is right
- the increase in reliability that can be acquired later in the normal life of an equipment or system (at a point where its intrinsic reliability or components is rather a steady value) is then a very different concept and Termium wrong there

I prefer the term "robustness" because the reliability concept is based on past experience of failures that actually happened, so it cannot be increased or decreased, whereas robustness is the supposed capacity to resist future failure causes, and this is in my opinion rather the concept meant in the original text
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
THanks to all, especially Tim and Didier. Tough call, but points to Didier for the explanation. BTW, "déverminage" sounds like debugging...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9make ... reliable
Timothy Barton
4 +2to render trustworthy
swisstell
4increase robustness
Didier Fourcot
3burn-in
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to render trustworthy


Explanation:
without Michel ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est michel qu'elle veut:=)
0 min

agree  DocteurPC: mais c'est bon aussi
1 min

neutral  Charlie Bavington: trustworthiness is more usually associated with humans, unless you intend to anthropomorphise your IT infrastructure :-)
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burn-in


Explanation:
or make goof-proof

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
make ... reliable


Explanation:
"in order to make the different applications and infrastructures (more) reliable."

That's how I'd do it.

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: absolutely
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.zdnet.fr/livres-blancs/0,39035134,60095052p-39000...
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: good one!
9 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes, or as an alternative - ... to increase the reliability of the different...
22 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
41 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: I like this one.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase robustness


Explanation:
Or increase reliability, that has been already suggested, because most often "fiabilité" is "reliability", I just wanted to add a note about the Termium entry:
- the normal and natural increase in reliability at start of existence of a product or infrastructure is what is called "burn-in"; this simply means that obvious and almost unavoidable reasons for failure appear first and are fixed for good; this is also called in French "déverminage" and in this meaning Termium is right
- the increase in reliability that can be acquired later in the normal life of an equipment or system (at a point where its intrinsic reliability or components is rather a steady value) is then a very different concept and Termium wrong there

I prefer the term "robustness" because the reliability concept is based on past experience of failures that actually happened, so it cannot be increased or decreased, whereas robustness is the supposed capacity to resist future failure causes, and this is in my opinion rather the concept meant in the original text


Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THanks to all, especially Tim and Didier. Tough call, but points to Didier for the explanation. BTW, "déverminage" sounds like debugging...